PRIVACY STATEMENT

 Last modified on 3 April 2019

1. General 

The BVBA KADINE, with registered office at Arenbergstraat 21, 2000 Antwerp, Belgium in the Belgian Crossroads Bank for Enterprises registered under number BE 0437.697.256, and its affiliated companies (hereinafter "ESSENTIEL Antwerp"), is the controller of the processing of your personal data.

ESSENTIEL Antwerp attaches great importance to your privacy and protects your personal data by applying the General Data Protection Regulation (European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of personal data, hereinafter: "GDPR"), as well as the legislation concerning electronic communications and other applicable legal provisions. Furthermore, ESSENTIEL Antwerp has also appointed a GDPR contact person, who also ensures the compliant processing of your personal data.

This Privacy Statement contains essential information on how ESSENTIEL Antwerp collects and uses your personal data and for what purposes. This information is intended to notify you about the processing of your personal data and the rights that you, as a data subject, have when making use of our services, both on the website and in stores, or when communicating your data to ESSENTIEL Antwerp.

2.Processing of your personal data

This Privacy Statement concerns natural persons, in particular the data that allows a person to be directly or indirectly to identified. The section below informs you on which specific personal data are processed by us, for what purposes and on the basis of which legal basis./

2.1. In our stores

When buying a product in one of our stores, you can create a personal account. For this, we collect your first name, last name, e-mail address, gender, language and city. Optionally, as a customer you can provide your date of birth, telephone number and address.

We use this account information to register you as a customer in our customer system. A personal account allows us to find your information and purchases quickly so that we can follow-up on your questions, complaints or returns.

Creating a personal account is based on your consent. You can always ask our stores to change your account details or exercise your other rights in accordance with point 5 of this Privacy Statement.

2.2.Online account

When creating a personal account on the website, you provide the following information: first name, last name, title, e-mail address. It is also possible to sign in and connect to your account via Facebook or Google Connect. In that case, we will receive your details from that service, namely your public profile with name and e-mail address, via the authorization procedures used by the service.

For the further use of your online account, your login details (e-mail address and password) will be saved. The other personal data will be saved in our customer system and stored in your online account so that you do not have to enter this information again and we can identify you as a customer.

Creating an account is based on your consent, as well as connecting your account to your Google or Facebook profile. Based on your consent, we can also save other (anonymous) preferences by means of surveys. You can change or cancel your online account at any time. You can read how to do this under point 5 of this Privacy Statement.

2.3. Web shop: orders and deliveries

IWhen you place an order on our web shop, your first name, last name, telephone number, billing and/or delivery address and payment details are being processed.

We use this account information to finalize the payment, to deliver your order and to keep you informed on the status of your order.

The processing of your account details in the context of an order processing on the web shop is necessary for the performance of the purchase agreement.

2.4. Questions and complaints

When filling in the contact form on the website, you enter the following personal data: first name, last name, e-mail address and your question or message. If you contact us directly (by e-mail, telephone or letter), our customer service department will process your contact details and the content of the correspondence.

We only use this information to respond as appropriately as possible to your question or complaint. Telephone calls to our customer service department are not recorded or stored. In addition, we may use your e-mail address to send out surveys to improve our service.

The communication of this information is based on your consent. The further use of your personal data for this purpose is based on the legitimate interest of ESSENTIEL Antwerp.

2.5. Marketing communication

When you subscribe to our newsletter, you provide the following personal details: first name, last name, e-mail address, title, country, zip code and language. We compile customized product information based on your information, such as your wish list, previous purchases and orders, and also based on cookies used by our website.

Your contact details are kept in our customer system to inform you about our actions, promotions, benefits and events. In addition, we communicate some of our marketing actions through our own website, third-party websites and different social media platforms such as Facebook and Instagram. We may create target groups based on e-mail addresses, mobile phone numbers or visitors of our website, and approach them with personalized ads through these channels.

We send these communications if you have given us your consent to do so. You will also receive certain information as an existing customer of ESSENTIEL Antwerp, if we notice that you are interested in or benefit from our services or products. In doing so, we base ourselves on the legitimate interest of ESSENTIEL Antwerp.

2.6. Events

If you participate in an ESSENTIEL Antwerp event, we usually register your first name, last name and e-mail address. During most events there is also a photographer walking around to capture the atmosphere and take photos of all those present, which we can post on our social media afterwards. At certain events you can also pose for the photobooth and register your e-mail address to receive your photos in your mailbox.

Your contact details will be processed so that we can register you for the event and send you related information. Photos can be published on our social media channels to put the event in the spotlight.

Your registration for the event is based on your consent. For the subsequent sending of the photos of the photobooth your prior consent is required as well. The publication of photos on social media is based on legitimate interest of ESSENTIEL Antwerp for online visibility. You can always withdraw your consent in accordance with point 5 of this Privacy Statement or request your photo to be removed by sending a link or reference from the photo to service@essentiel-antwerp.com.

2.7. Other relations

Contact details of our current or future suppliers or (wholesale) partners are collected in our systems.

ESSENTIEL Antwerp processes these data in order to conclude and perform our agreements, and to manage our relations or cooperation.

This processing is therefore necessary for the conclusion and performance of our contracts and business relations.

2.8. Automatic collection of personal data

Every time you visit our website, we collect information through cookies and other technologies to ensure the optimal functioning of our website. For example, we process your surfing behavior on an anonymous basis, including via Google Analytics and Hotjar, to improve technical and content quality of the website. For more information about this, you can also consult our Cookie Statement.

Our website uses Facebook and Google pixels, for our own advertisements and for advertisements via a third party. These are mainly used to place targeted advertisements on the website of third parties and to measure how our campaigns perform. You can read how to delete cookies in our Cookie Statement

3. Retention period for personal data

All personal data are being stored in our information systems for no longer than necessary to provide the service or for the purposes described above. The personal data that we collect on the basis of your consent, namely your contact details, certain account details and photos, will be kept by us for as long as your consent remains valid.
The information you send us via the contact form or as part of questions or complaints will be kept for as long as it is necessary to be able to fully answer and process the form or the content of your e-mail. Afterwards we keep these files in our archive for two years to consult related questions or complaints for the purpose of optimizing our services.

We keep customer and supplier information about your purchases for as long as reasonably necessary to execute our agreements, to comply with our legal obligations (such as accounting and tax obligations) and to resolve disputes or enforce agreements. Therefore, this personal information is retained for the duration of our contractual relationship and for 10 years thereafter.
In all cases, personal data may be retained for a longer period if there is a legal or regulatory reason to do so, or for a shorter period if the data subject objects to the processing of his/her personal data and if there is no longer a legitimate reason to retain them.

4. Data transfer and portability

ESSENTIEL Antwerp does not share your personal data with third parties, except:

  • with our legal successors and other affiliated companies, for the same purposes as specified in this Privacy Statement.
  • with subcontractors and third parties for the performance of an agreement that we have with them or that we have with you.
  • with third party service providers who provide services on our behalf to assist us in our business activities. These service providers are limited to processing your personal data in accordance with our instructions for the performance of their duties. For example, ESSENTIEL Antwerp cooperates with processors for the following activities:
      • management and hosting of our website
      • processing of payment in the web shop
      • management of the customer database (CRM)
      • management of the suppliers and partner database
      • order delivery
      • certain marketing actions
      • organization of events
  • required by applicable laws and regulations.
  • with government agencies or authorities.
  • with other third parties with your consent.

We restrict the transfer of your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area (European Union + Iceland, Norway and Liechtenstein). If we do transfer your personal data to parties in third countries, such as software suppliers and cloud or mailing services, ESSENTIEL Antwerp will take the necessary measures to ensure that your personal data are only processed in accordance with the regulations and this Privacy Statement. These data protection regulations may include binding corporate rules, contractual clauses or approved certification mechanisms.

5. What rights do you have with regard to your personal data?

ESSENTIEL Antwerp uses your personal data for specific purposes and only collects the personal data necessary to achieve those purposes. We want to be as transparent and clear as possible about the activities for which we collect and use your personal data. In accordance with the GDPR, we herewith enumerate the various rights you have with regard to your personal data.

Right to be informed.

ESSENTIEL Antwerp strives to be transparent by providing the necessary information about the processing of your personal data, via this Privacy Statement or via specific notifications at the time of its collection.

Right to access

You have the right at any time and free of charge to access your personal data and to request a copy of the personal data that ESSENTIEL Antwerp holds about you.

Right to rectification

If the personal data that ESSENTIEL Antwerp stores about you are incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to correct or complete it. You are responsible for the accuracy of the data when you provide it yourself. This allows you to update your account details in your personal account online at any time..

Right to erasure

In certain cases, you have the right to request the deletion of your personal data. We will delete your personal data without undue delay if we have no legal reason or legitimate reason to continue its processing.

Right to restriction of processing

In certain cases, you have the right to ask us to limit the processing of your personal data. This means that we may store the data, but may not process it further..

Right to data portability

This right only applies to the personal data you have provided to us on the basis of consent or in the context of the performance of an agreement. ESSENTIEL Antwerp will transfer your personal data in a structured and accessible format to you and/or directly to another institution or person of your choice.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if the processing takes place on the ground of the legitimate interest of ESSENTIEL Antwerp or on the ground of the public interest. We will stop processing unless we can prove that there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing or for the exercise of legal claims. You can also object in the case of direct marketing, so the personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes.

Right to withdraw your consent

For the processing of your personal data collected by ESSENTIEL Antwerp with your consent, you can withdraw your consent at any time. For example, you can unsubscribe from the newsletters, our marketing communications or events. You can also fill in the online contact form with the request to withdraw a certain consent or send an email to service@essentiel-antwerp.com. Please note, however, it may take some time to process your request and that in the meantime there is a chance that you will still receive the communication. Also bear in mind that the withdrawal of your consent does not apply to processing previously carried out by ESSENTIEL Antwerp .

How can you exercise these rights?

You can exercise these rights by sending an e-mail to service@essentiel-antwerp.com or by sending a letter to the head office at Customer Service, Arenbergstraat 21, 2000 Antwerp. To ensure that the request originates from you, you can only send a request by e-mail from the e-mail address that is known to us or registered with us, or by sending a letter provided that you enclose proof of identity.

If you believe that ESSENTIEL Antwerp does not process your personal data lawfully and according to the legal requirements, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Belgian data protection authority https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/).

6. Security and confidentiality

YESSENTIEL Antwerp has taken technical and organizational security measures to prevent the destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, unauthorized access or disclosure of personal data to third parties and any other unauthorized processing of these data.
Under no circumstances can ESSENTIEL Antwerp be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from the erroneous or unlawful use of personal data by a third party.

ESSENTIEL Antwerp wishes to inform you that our website may contain links, hyperlinks or references to other sites, which ESSENTIEL Antwerp does not control and to which our Privacy and Cookie Statement does not apply. These sites are not managed by ESSENTIEL Antwerp. ESSENTIEL Antwerp is not liable for the content of such websites to which reference is made, nor for the offers, products or services mentioned there. We therefore recommend you to carefully read each privacy statement of each site you visit, as it may differ from our Privacy & Cookie Statement.

7. Applicable law and jurisdiction

This Privacy Statement is governed, interpreted and implemented in accordance with Belgian law, which is exclusively applicable in case of any dispute. The Dutch-speaking courts of Brussels have exclusive jurisdiction to rule on any dispute that may arise from the interpretation or implementation of this Privacy Statement.

8. Updates

ESSENTIEL Antwerp may change this Privacy Statement at any time in the future. Such changes will be published here. We therefore recommend that you check this page regularly for updates.